SPORT AND RECREATION COMMISSION

 

NATIONAL CALENDAR OF  SPORT EVENTS FOR 2017

 

FIRST QUARTER

DATE & MONTH OF EVENT SPORT CODE

EVENT   NAME

CATEGORY

EVENT VENUE
JANUARY 2017  
7 January Athletics National Season Opener Cross  Country Open Harare
14 Jan- 28 February Soccer Afcon Seniors Gabon
19 January All Sport Governance Conference NSAs Cresta Lodge Harare
20 January All Annual National Sport Awards NSAs Cresta Lodge Harare
27January Rugby Old Mutual Rugby Weekend Senior National Sports Stadium
17-19  January Volleyball
Women’s U20 African Nations Championship
Under 20 Cairo Egypt
28 January Darts Club Champion of Champions National Munyati Power Station
15 January Shooting Zimbabwe Open Olympic Trap 2016 National MGC
21 January Shooting Zimbabwe Open Olympic Skeet 2015 National MGC
26 January Motor FIM Africa Southern Off Road Championship Regional Zambia
29 January Shooting 1st National Compak Sporting – 100 targets National MGC
30 January Motor FIM Africa Southern Off Road Championship Regional Victoria Falls
30 January Motor Junior Jamboree National Harare
30 January Motor FIA Formula One Grand Prix International Russia
FEBRUARY 2017
5 February Rowing Prince Edward 3 Feathers Regatta National Mazowe Dam
10- 12 February Football Preliminary Round Caf Champions Leagues and Confederations Cup Continental TBA
12  February Rowing RAZ Nationals National Mazowe Dam
11-12 February Triathlon Interschools Series Juniors Mount Pleasant  Harare
11-12 February Athletics National Cross Country Open Hillside Dam
11- 12  February Squash U11/13 Prince S A Junior Open Regional South Africa
11-12 February Triathlon ITU  World Cup Seniors Cape Town  South Africa
12 February Shooting 1st National ATA – 100 target National MGC Harare
12 February Judo National Ranking National Rolf Valley Judo Club
16-19 February Swimming Cana Region 5 Under 20 Bulawayo
17- 19 February Football Preliminary Round Caf Champions Leagues and Confederations Cup Continental TBA
17- 19  February Squash Zimbabwe Junior National Bulawayo
17 -19 Football CAF Super Cup Continental
18-19  February Athletics NAAZ T/F Champs; Open; U/18/20 Cadets & Jnrs Open White City
18-19 February Volleyball
Beach Volleyball Open Tournament
TBA TBA
25 February Shooting 2nd Compak National TBA TBA
26 February Shooting Full 200 Zimbabwe Open TBA TBA
TBA Karate National Juniors and Seniors Individual Championships National Bulawayo
26 February Judo Ambassador Cup National Hartmann House Hall
26 February Archery National  Archery Schools  Programme National St Johns College
26 Febraury- 12 March Football Under 20 African Cup of Nations Continental Zambia
MARCH 2017
2-5 March Ladies Golf Top Chicks National Wing Gate
5 March Triathlon Interschools Series Juniors Mount Pleasant Swimming Pool
3-5  March Rowing South African Junior Championships Continental Pretoria South Africa
4-5 March Handball
Open Season
National Harare
9-10 March Shooting Pan African Sporting Championships Continental Bloemfontien South Africa
10-11 March Squash U14, U16 & U19 Kwa-Zulu Natal Junior Open Regional Pietermaritzburg South Africa
11 March Archery FITA Competition International TBA
14- 19 March Netball Tri-Nations Hong-Kong Invitational Tournament International Hong Kong
18-19 March Swimming Junior National Championships National Bulawayo
19 March Triathlon South Africa Championships Seniors Cape Town  South Africa
20-28 March Football CHAN Qualifiers Seniors TBA
26 March Athletics IAAF World Cross Country Champs International Kampala
25 March Table  Tennis
All Provincial Closed Tournaments
National Harare
26 March Athletics UZ Track and Field Champs National Harare
28-31 March Swimming Junior Africa Championships Continental Egypt
30-31 March Athletics NASH National Track and Field Champs National Chinhoyi
10-28 March Volleyball
African Men’s Club Championship
Seniors Tunisia
25-26 March Volleyball Zimbabwe Open Tournament National Gweru
TBA Ladies Golf Zimbabwe vs South Africa International Borrowdale Brooke
26 Archery National Archery Schools Programme National St Johns College
TBA Karate National So-Kyokushin Championships National Harare
TBA Judo All Africa Championships Continental Casabalanca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                SECOND QUARTER

DATE & MONTH OF  EVENT SPORT  CODE

EVENT    NAME

CATEGORY

EVENT VENUE
APRIL 2017  
1 April Triathlon Troutbeck ATU Triathlon Cup Continental Troutbeck Mutare
1 April Badminton
Under 15 Zim Select
National TBA
2 -16 April Football Under 17 Caf Continental Madagascar
8-9 April Athletics AA Mines Track and Field Champs National Shabani
3- 4 April Taekwondo National Champions Challenge Cup National Bulawayo
6-10April Multi TESAZ National Games -Universities Sport National Mutare
7-11 April Multi Zimbabwe National Paralympic Games National Bindura
8 -13 April Multi ZITCOSA National Games ­ Colleges Sport National Mutare
8-9  April Equestrian
National Champs 3 Phase – JR & Arlington
National TBA
5-18 April Volleyball
African Women’s Club Championship
International Tunisia
10–15 April Squash All Africa Junior Championships Continental Zimbabwe
14 -16 April Squash Zimbabwe Senior Closed Champs National Harare
15- 16 April Archery Africa Grand Prix Continental Ivory Coast
7-11 April Multi Zimbabwe National Paralympic Games National Hwange
TBA Ladies Golf ZAACT International Lesotho
22-23 April Athletics IAAF World Relays International Nassau Bahamas
27-29 April Athletics COSSASA Regional TBA
20-30 April Volleyball
FIVB World Championship Qualification Tournament
Regional TBA
14-18 April Darts National Provincial Championships National Marondera
28 April – 5 May Shooting ISSF WORLD CUP International Cyprus
26 -30 April Shooting South African Grand International South Africa
29  April Body Building ZITF championships National Bulawayo
23-30 April Badminton All Africa Senior  Championship Continental South Africa
21- 30 April Squash World Masters Games Championships International Auckland, New Zealand
25-30 April Rowing South African Senior Championships International South Africa
MAY  2017
5-7 May Body Building IFBB Arnold Classic Africa International South Africa
6-7 May Rowing Munich International Junior Regatta International Munich Germany
7 May Motor Main Circuit National Harare
7 May Shooting 2nd National UIT 100 – targets National MGC
13-14 May Athletics NAAZ Interprovincial Track and Field Champs National NSS Harare
25-27 May Bowls Zimbabwe Masters National Bulawayo
20 -21 May Table Tennis
Zim Championship
National Manicaland
21 May Motor Motorcross FIM Africa Continental Harare
31 May Basketball FIBA Africa U16 men Zone 6 preliminaries

FIBA Africa U16 women Zone 6 preliminaries

Continental TBA
27-28 May Athletics World Stars Track and Field Championships National Bindura
TBA Karate UFAK Senior Championships International Yaoundé Cameron
JUNE 2017
3June Body Building Ironman Zimbabwe National Bulawayo
3-4 June Shooting SA National Championships Regional South Africa
5- 13 June Football CAN Qualifiers / International Matches Continental
24- 30 June Taekwondo WTF World Taekwondo Championships International Muju, Korea
9-11June Athletics Regional Senior Championships Regional NSS
14-17June Darts National Trials National Kadoma
14 June – 3 July Football Confederations Cup International Russia
18 June Athletics NAAZ Heroes  Track and Field Champs National Harare
20-23June Shooting Huntin’ Shootin’ Fishin’ National Troutbeck
24-30June Netball African Africa Championships Continental Uganda
TBA Shooting FITASC WORLD SPORTING CHAMPIONSHIP International Hungary
22-25 June Hockey Indoor Africa Cup of Nations, Continental Namibia
TBA Karate Zone 6 Championships Regional Maputo
24 June Rugby Senegal vs Zimbabwe International Zimbabwe
27-28 June Motor 4×4 Jamboree National Harare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THIRD QUARTER

DATE & MONTH OF EVENT SPORT CODE

EVENT     NAME

CATEGORY

EVENT VENUE
JULY 2017  
2-8 July Judo South African Open Championships Regional South Africa
2 July Motor Drags National Harare
4-5 July Golf Zimbabwe Ladies Gold Open International Royal Harare
8-16 July Netball Netball World Youth (U21) Cup International Botswana
12-16 July Athletics IAAF World U/18 Championships International Kenya
11-16 July Volleyball FIVB World Championship Beach Under 21 International China
15 July Rugby Zimbabwe vs Namimbia International Namibia
19 July Motor Motorcross National Harare
19-23 July Squash WSF Junior Men’s Individual World Championships International New Zealand
19-23 July Squash WSFJunior Women’s Individual World Championships International New Zealand
24 -28 July Squash Junior Women’s Team World Championships International New Zealand
20 – 30 July Squash World Games (25-28 Squash) International Poland
21-23 July Korfball
ZKF Champs
National Mutare
23- 30  July Swimming Senior World Championships International Hungary
TBA Basketball
FIBA Africa Afro basket( U16 )
Continental Botswana
TBA Karate WKF Training Camp and K1 Youth World Cup International Croatia
29 July Athletics JB Busha International Elite Peace Marathon Harare.
29-30July Squash
Zimbabwe Cadet & Junior Championship
National Harare
AUGUST  2017
2-6  August Rowing Junior World Championships International Netherlands
5 August Rugby National Provincial Championships National Harare
7-13 August Rowing Canadian Royal Henley International Canada
4-13 August Athletics IAAF World Championships International London
TBA Multi Zimbabwe Youth Games National Hwange
11-15 August Darts National Trials National Marondera
11-18 August Multi Zimbabwe National Youth Games National Hwange
TBA Korfball
IKF AAKC Under21 Champs
Continental Malawi
17-20 August Basketball FIBA AFRICA Afro Basket senior MEN Continental TBA
18 -27 August Hockey Field Africa Cup of Nations Continental South Africa
22- 26 August Darts Africa Union Sport Council Region 5  Youth Championships Regional Lesotho
24-31 August Swimming Junior World Championship International United Sates of America
25- 28 August Basketball
FIBA Africa Afro basket U16 Women
Continental TBA
28 August – 5 September Football African World Cup Qualifiers International TBA
26-27 August Table tennis National Interprovincial Championships National TBA
TBA Shooting ISSF World Championship International Russia
SEPTEMBER  2017
1-3  September Multi codes ZUSA Paralympics Games -Universities  Sport National Mutare
9-17  September Bowls African States Continental South Africa
10 September Motor FIM Africa Championship Continental Kenya
13-17  September Multi codes ZTISU Paralympics Games – Universities Sport National Mutare
16  September Taekwondo 3rd Korean Ambassador’s Taekwondo Championship National Harare
20  September Shooting Zimbabwe Open Double Trap National TBA
21-23  September Basketball Top schools basketball National TBA
30 September Motor Main Circuit National Harare

 

 

                                                                                                FOURTH QUARTER

DATE & MONTH OF EVENT SPORT  CODE

EVENT    NAME

CATEGORY

EVENT VENUE
OCTOBER  2017  
2-10 October Football African World Cup Qualifiers International
7-8  October Table Tennis
Zimbabwe Open Championships
National Harare
24 October Body Building Zimbabwe  Nationals Finals National Harare
29 October Motor Main Circuit National Harare
NOVEMBER 2017
2-5 November Body Building IFBB Worlds Men’s bodybuilding International Spain
4 November Athletics Dr. S.V. Muzenda Half Marathon National Gutu
6- 14 November Football African World Cup Qualifiers International TBA
10-13  November Body Building IFBB Junior men and Masters Worlds International Romania
13-19 November Bowls World Singles Champion of Champions International Australia
23-26 November Darts Africa Union Sports Council Region 5 Mines Regional Botswana
25-26 November Shooting Chairman’s Cup International South Africa
26 November Motor Motorcross National Harare
26 Nov – 2 Dec Squash WSF World Men’s Team Championships International France
DECEMBER 2017
1-2  December Body Building IFBB Fitness Championships International France
2-3  December Taekwondo WTF World Taekwondo Grand Prix International Ivory Coast
8-9 December Equestrian National Champs National TBA
8-12 December Multi National YES Festival National Gweru
9 December Athletics NAAZ Track and Field National Harare
TBA Multi Annual National Sport Awards National Harare
10-20 December Volleyball Zone VI Club Indoor and Beach Volleyball Championships Regional Harare
13-15 December Motor Summer Series Supa Cross National Harare
17 December Motor Summer Motor Cross National Harare
TBA Table Tennis AUSC  Region 5 Championships Regional Botswana